Privacy2017-07-12T16:02:04+00:00

Privacy Policy

At Aplicata Technologies Inc. (“Aplicata”), we’re committed to keeping your personal information private. Personal information about the visitors to this site is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and, to the extent applicable, the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). We carefully monitor the site to ensure all personal information is stored securely.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you visit this site, information may be automatically collected about your visit using temporary cookies, in an effort to provide you with an optimal browsing experience and to improve the site. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to the use of cookies. If you do not agree to the use of cookies by this site, you should not visit the site, delete any cookies after having visited the site, or use your browser’s anonymous usage setting.

If you send us electronic mail we collect your email address, your internet IP address and your message so that we may reply to you. We will also collect any other personal information you choose to provide to us, such as your name or telephone number. Sensitive personal information should not be sent unencrypted over the internet or by email.

The personal information we collect is only used for the original purpose it was collected, or in a manner consistent with those purposes. We do not share your personal information with any person or entity outside Aplicata unless required by law or in accordance with PIPA or, if applicable, PIPEDA.

Protection of Personal Information

We protect your personal information by using industry standard security arrangements against unauthorized access or disclosure. Access to systems, applications and data is restricted to authorized individuals only.

Correcting or Removing Personal Information

We attempt to ensure any personal information you share with us is accurate, complete and current. If you would like your information removed or changed, please contact contactus@aplicata.com.

Links to Other Sites

Aplicata attempts to provide links only to reputable websites and only when the information may be useful to you. The privacy policies for those sites vary and may differ from the policy stated here. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Privacy Policy Changes

This policy may change as we update our practices and website.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or how Aplicata collects and uses your personal information, please contact contactus@aplicata.com.